Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY AND TERMS

Last updated: December 2018

Forging Matters Limited (herein referred to as Forging Matters) is committed to protecting your privacy and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience. This Statement of Privacy applies to the Forging Matters websites and governs data collection and usage. By using the privacy@forgingmatters.co.uk websites, you consent to the data practices described in this statement.

Who we are!

Forging Matters Limited is a company registered in England and Wales.

  • Reg no.:06916601.
  • Reg Address:Forging Matters Ltd, Somerley, Ringwood, BH24 3PW

Use of your personal information

Forging Matters collects and uses your personal information to operate the Forging Matters website and deliver the services you have requested. Forging Matters also uses your personally identifiable information to inform you of other products or services available from Forging Matters and its affiliates. Forging Matters may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current services or of potential new services that may be offered.

Forging Matters does not sell, rent or lease its customer lists to third parties. Forging Matters may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique personally identifiable information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, Forging Matters may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to Forging Matters and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information.

Forging Matters will disclose your personal information, without notice, only if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  1. conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on Forging Matters or the site;
  2. protect and defend the rights or property of Forging Matters and,
  3. act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of Forging Matters or the public.

Use of cookies

Forging Matters websites use cookies to help you personalise your online experience. A cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalise Forging Matters pages, or register with Forging Matters site or services, a cookie helps Forging Matters to recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This simplifies the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on. When you return to the same Forging Matters website, the information you previously provided can be retrieved, so you can easily use the Forging Matters features that you customised.

Most browsers are set to automatically accept cookies by default, but you can change this setting. For instructions on how to find and accept/reject cookies for your browser, please read its help information.

Where we store your personal information

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Forging Matters will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Security of your personal information

Forging Matters secures your personal information from unauthorised access, use or disclosure. Forging Matters secures the personally identifiable information you provide on computer servers in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorised access, use or disclosure.

What lawful bases do we rely on to use your personal data?

The lawful bases that we rely on for processing your personal data are:

  • You have provided your consent to us using your personal data for a specific purpose:
  • We will ask for your consent to use your personal data to send you electronic communications such as newsletters and emails.
  • You always have the right to withdraw your consent at any time.
  • It is necessary in connection with the performance of a contract with you:
  • Sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data so that we can enter into contractual relationships with you.
  • It is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which we are subject:
  • This would include where we have to retain certain records, for example. Or where we are required to disclose personal data to any regulators or law enforcement agencies.
  • It is within our legitimate interests.

Applicable law allows personal data to be collected and used if it is reasonably necessary for our legitimate interests or a third party’s legitimate interests (as long as the processing is fair, balanced and does not unduly impact individuals’ rights). We will rely on this ground to process your personal data when it is not practical or appropriate to ask for your consent, and where we are confident that this will not impact your rights.

We will also rely on our legitimate interests for the proper administration of Forging Matters, and to manage our operations (i.e. maintaining appropriate records and databases).

When we process your personal data to achieve such legitimate interests, we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative), and your rights under data protection laws. We will not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you, for example where use would be excessively intrusive (unless, for instance, we are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

Sensitive or special category data

We do not anticipate the collecting of sensitive data from you (i.e. data on health, ethnicity, race, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade union membership, genetic data, biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation).

Where we do collect such sensitive data from you, we will ensure that we obtain your prior explicit consent. You always have the right to withdraw your consent.

Communications and marketing

We will contact you by post, and where you have provided consent, also by telephone and email, to let you know about our events and activities that might be of particular interest to you; about the work of Forging Matters more generally. We provide the opportunity for you to opt-out from receiving our marketing communications every time we contact you.

You can opt-out from receiving our marketing communications, or update your contact preferences at any time by emailing: privacy@forgingmatters.co.uk.

Your rights

Right to restrict processing

In certain circumstances you have a right to require us to stop processing your personal data in a particular way.

Right to erasure

You have the right to request that your personal data is erased from our database in certain circumstances.

Right of access

You have a right to ask for a copy of the personal data we hold about you. If you want to access your personal data, please send a description of the personal data you want to see and proof of your identity to privacy@forgingmatters.co.uk and is free of charge.

Right to rectification

We also want to make sure that your personal data is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if your details change. You may also ask us to correct or remove personal data which is inaccurate.

Right to object

You can also opt-out of receiving all or some of our marketing communications or request that we stop processing personal data about you for certain purposes at any time by contacting us using the details below.

Right to data portability

In certain circumstances you have a right to data portability which means we will provide you (or a third party you nominate) with your personal data in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

Please note that you may only use/ benefit from some of these rights in limited circumstances. For more information, we suggest that you consult guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk or please contact us using the details below.

Data retention

We keep personal data for as long as there is a need to keep it in connection with the purposes for which it was collected and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Changes to your details

We aim to keep our information about you as accurate as possible. If you would like to review or change the details you have supplied us with, please contact us at privacy@forgingmatters.co.uk.

Changes to this statement

Forging Matters will occasionally update this Statement of Privacy to reflect company and customer feedback. Forging Matters encourages you to periodically review this Statement to be informed of how Forging Matters is protecting your information.

Contact information

Forging Matters welcomes your comments regarding this Statement of Privacy. If you believe that Forging Matters has not adhered to this Statement, please contact Forging Matters at privacy@forgingmatters.co.uk. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.

LIKE  WHAT WE DO ?

Have an idea or a project, lets collaborate and build something beautiful

GET IN TOUCH
Privacy Settings
We use cookies to enhance your experience while using our website. If you are using our Services via a browser you can restrict, block or remove cookies through your web browser settings. We also use content and scripts from third parties that may use tracking technologies. You can selectively provide your consent below to allow such third party embeds. For complete information about the cookies we use, data we collect and how we process them, please check our Privacy Policy
Youtube
Consent to display content from Youtube
Vimeo
Consent to display content from Vimeo
Google Maps
Consent to display content from Google